Transnational Boxing Rankings – October – – Boxing News

[ad_1]

Weekly Rankings
6 October 2020
* = new entry

Heavyweight
Champion: Tyson Fury
1. Anthony Joshua
2. Deontay Wilder
3. Andy Ruiz Jr.
4. Alexander Povetkin
5. Luis Ortiz
6. Michael Hunter
7. Dillian Whyte
8. Kubrat Pulev
9. Filip Hrgovic
10. Robert Helenius

Cruiserweight
Champion: Mairis Briedis
1. Yuniel Dorticos
2. Krzysztof Glowacki
3. Ilunga Makabu
4. Kevin Lerena
5. Andrew Tabiti
6. Thabiso Mchunu
7. Aleksei Papin
8. Michal Cieslak
9. Arsen Goulamirian
10. Lawrence Okolie

Light Heavyweight
Champion: Artur Beterbiev
1. Dmitry Bivol
2. Saul Alvarez
3. Joe Smith Jr.
4. Sergey Kovalev
5. Jean Pascal
6. Marcus Browne
7. Badou Jack
8. Eleider Alvarez
9. Anthony Yarde
10. Maksim Vlasov

Super Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Callum Smith
2. David Benavidez
3. Caleb Plant
4. Saul Alvarez
5. John Ryder
6. Fedor Chudinov
7. Danny Jacobs
8. Juergen Braehmer
9. Lionel Thompson
10. Billy Joe Saunders

Middleweight
Champion: Saul Alvarez
1. Gennady Golovkin
2. Jermall Charlo
3. Demetrius Andrade
4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko
5. Ryota Murata
6. Rob Brant
7. Kamil Szeremeta
8. Willie Monroe Jr.
9. Liam Williams
10. Maciej Sulecki

Junior Middleweight
Champion: Open
1. Jermell Charlo
2. Jeison Rosario
3. Julian Williams
4. Jarett Hurd
5. Brian Castano
6. Erislandy Lara
7. Michel Soro
8. Tony Harrison
9. Patrick Teixeira
10. Erickson Lubin

Welterweight
Champion: Open
1. Errol Spence Jr.
2. Manny Pacquiao
3. Terence Crawford
4. Shawn Porter
5. Yordenis Ugas
6. Keith Thurman
7. Danny Garcia
8. Mikey Garcia
9. Kudratillo Abdukakhorov
10. Sergey Lipinets

Junior Welterweight
Champion: Open
1. Josh Taylor
2. Jose Carlos Ramirez
3. Regis Prograis
4. Jose Zepeda ↑ from 9
5. Viktor Postol
6. Kiryl Relikh
7. Maurice Hooker
8. Ivan Baranchyk↓ from 7
9. Pablo Cesar Cano
10. Robert Easter Jr.

Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Vasyl Lomachenko
2. Teofimo Lopez
3. Rances Barthelemy
4. Devin Haney
5. Luke Campbell
6. Richard Commey
7. Ryan Garcia
8. Yvan Mendy
9. Emmanuel Tagoe
10. Gervonta Davis

Junior Lightweight
Champion: Open
1. Miguel Berchelt
2. Gervonta Davis
3. Joseph Diaz Jr.
4. Jamel Herring
5. Rene Alvarado
6. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov
7. Tevin Farmer
8. Masayuki Ito
9. Kenichi Ogawa*
10. Miguel Roman

Featherweight
Champion: Open
1. Leo Santa Cruz
2. Josh Warrington
3. Gary Russell, Jr.
4. Can Xu
5. Shakur Stevenson
6. Kid Galahad
7. Tugstsogt Nyambayar
8. Jessie Magadaleno
9. Oscar Escandon
10. Ryan Walsh

Junior Featherweight
Champion: Guillermo Rigondeaux
1. Rey Vargas
2. Emanuel Navarrete
3. Murodjon Akhmadaliev
4. Daniel Roman
5. Ryosuke Iwasa
6. Brandon Figueroa
7. Ronny Rios
8. Angelo Leo
9. Azat Hovannisyan
10. Luis Nery

Bantamweight
Champion: Open
1. Naoya Inoue
2. John Riel Casimero
3. Nordine Oubaali
4. Nonito Donaire
5. Jason Moloney
6. Zolani Tete
7. Emmanuel Rodriguez
8. Guillermo Rigondeaux
9. Takuma Inoue
10. Oscar Negrete

Junior Bantamweight
Champion: Juan Francisco Estrada
1. Srisaket Sor. Rungvisai
2. Roman Gonzalez
3. Kazuto Ioka
4. Jerwin Ancajas
5. Khalid Yafai
6. Israel Gonzalez
7. Joshua Franco
8. Francisco Rodriguez Jr.
9. Andrew Moloney
10. Pedro Guevara

Flyweight
Champion: Open
1. Kosei Tanaka
2. Moruti Mthalane
3. Julio Cesar Martinez
4. Artem Dalakian
5. Sho Kimura
6. Giemel Magamo
7. Masayuki Kuroda
8. Cristofer Rosales
9. Jay Harris
10. Luis Concepcion

Junior Flyweight
Champion: Open
1. Ken Shiro
2. Hiroto Kyoguchi
3. Carlos Canizales
4. Felix Alvarado
5. Elwin Soto
6. Edward Heno
7. Tetsuya Hisada
8. Agustin Mauro Gauto
9. Mark Vicelles
10 Jonathan Gonzalez

Strawweight
Champion: Open
1. Wanheng Menayothin
2. Knockout CP Freshmart
3. Wilfredo Mendez
4. Byron Rojas
5. Vic Saludar
6. Jose Argumedo
7. Simpiwe Konkco
8. Ginjiro Shigeoka
9. Nkosinathi Joyi
10. Leyman Benavides

Read more articles about:



[ad_2]

Source link